PCI Express x4 Quad 4 Port SFP Gigabit Server NIC Adapter (Intel 82580 Based)
Chinese English Russian German Spanish Japanese
  • PCI Express x4 Quad Port SFP Fiber Gigabit Server NIC Adapter Intel 82580 Based(4 x SFP)
  • PCI Express x4 Quad Port SFP Fiber Gigabit Server NIC Adapter Intel 82580 Based(4 x SFP)
  • PCI Express x4 Quad Port SFP Fiber Gigabit Server NIC Adapter Intel 82580 Based(4 x SFP)
  • PCI Express x4 Quad Port SFP Fiber Gigabit Server NIC Adapter Intel 82580 Based(4 x SFP)
  • PCI Express x4 Quad Port SFP Fiber Gigabit Server NIC Adapter Intel 82580 Based(4 x SFP)
  • PCI Express x4 Quad Port SFP Fiber Gigabit Server NIC Adapter Intel 82580 Based(4 x SFP)
  • PCI Express x4 Quad Port SFP Fiber Gigabit Server NIC Adapter Intel 82580 Based(4 x SFP)
  • PCI Express x4 Quad Port SFP Fiber Gigabit Server NIC Adapter Intel 82580 Based(4 x SFP)
  • PCI Express x4 Quad Port SFP Fiber Gigabit Server NIC Adapter Intel 82580 Based(4 x SFP)
  • PCI Express x4 Quad Port SFP Fiber Gigabit Server NIC Adapter Intel 82580 Based(4 x SFP)

LREC9704HF-4SFP

PCI Express x4 Quad Port SFP Fiber Gigabit Server NIC Adapter Intel 82580 Based(4 x SFP)
Key Features
Four high-performing 1000BASE-SX Ethernet connections
Low power high performing bridgeless design supporting PCI Express* Gen 2.0 5 GT/s
Environmentally-friendly lead-free adapter
Hardware acceleration for TCP-IP and iSCSI
Hardware optimizations for virtualized servers
Based on the new Intel 82580 Gigabit Ethernet Controller

Datasheet: 

  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Driver
  • Relative Products

LREC9704HF-4SFP Server Adapter is LR-LINK's fourth generation of PCIe GbE adapter. This adapter showcases the industry's first fully integrated quad-port PCIe Gen2 GbE controller, providing a smaller footprint and lower power dissipation. In addition, the LREC9704HF-4SFP Server Adapter offers advanced features, including support for multi-core processors and server virtualization, as well as a scalable PCI Express Gen2.0 interface. LR-LINK's first eco-friendly halogen-free board com- bines low-power and cost for the best price/performance ratio in a quad-port solution available today.

This quad-port adapter provides high-performing, multi-port Gigabit connectivity in a multi-core platform as well as in a virtualized environment. In a multi-core platform, the adapter supports technologies such as MSI-X, and Low Latency Interrupts that help accelerate data across the platform, improving application response times.


The I/O technologies on a multi-core platform make use of the multiple queues and multiple interrupt vectors available on the network controller. These queues and interrupt vectors help in load balancing the data and interrupts amongst themselves in order to lower the load on the processors and improve overall system performance. For example, depending upon the latency sensitivity of the data, the low latency interrupts feature can bypass the time interval for specific TCP ports or for flagged packets to give certain types of data streams the least amount of latency to the application.


Intel I/O Acceleration Technology (Intel I/OAT) is a suite of features that improves data acceleration across the platform, from networking devices to the chipset and processors, which helps to improve system performance and application response times. The different features include MSI-X, Low-Latency Interrupts, Receive Side Scaling (RSS), and others. MSI-X helps in load-balancing I/O interrupts across multiple processor cores, and Low Latency Interrupts can provide certain data streams a non-modulated path directly to the application. RSS directs the interrupts to a specific processor core based on the application's address.


Controller

IntelI350 

Transmission rate per port

1 GbE

Network Standard Physical Layer Interfaces

1000BASE-SX: 275 m at 62.5 µm; 550 m at 50 µm

1000BASE-LX: 10Km at 9µm

Jumbo Frame Support

Up to 9.5 KB

Operating Temperature

0 °C to 55 °C (32 °F to 131 °F)

Network Virtualization

VLAN, VEPA

LED Indicators OPERATION

Link LED:Green; ACT LED:Yellow

Power supply

PCI Express +3.3V±9%

Operating System Support

Windows Server 2016 R2/2012 R2/2012/2008 R2/2008/2003 R2/2003

WindowsXP/Vista/7/8/8.1/10

Linux Kernel version 2.6.x/3.x/4.x orlater  FreeBSD 7.x  UnixWare / Open Unix 8

VMware ESX/ESXi 5.x/6.x orlater Sun Solaris 9/10/11


Model

Description

LREC9702HF-2SFP

Intel 82580 PCIe x4 1000Base-SX/LX Dual Port SFP Fiber Server Adapter

LREC9704HF-4SFP

Intel 82580 PCIe x4 1000Base-SX/LX Quad Port SFP Fiber Server Adapter

LREC8512-X5ATL

1.25Gbps SFP Multi-Mode Transceiver, 850nm,550M

LREC1312-20ATL

1.25Gbps SFP Single-Mode Transceiver,1310nm,20KM

PS: The above details are just for reference,if there are any changes,no inform will have.


Copyright © 2018 Shenzhen Lianrui Electronic Co.,LTD. All Rights Reserved.